Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Michael Bower Equine Law part of Waddington Turner Wall Solicitors uses and protects any information that you give Waddington Turner Wall Solicitors when you use this website.

Waddington Turner Wall Solicitors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Waddington Turner Wall Solicitors may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/02/2012.

Privacy Policy in more detail:

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• name and job title
• contact information including your email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@michaelbowerequinelaw.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Waddington Turner Wall LLP, 22-24 Devonshire Street, Keighley, West Yorkshire BD21 2AU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Free Initial Enquiry

Michael would be delighted to explain how he can help. For your free, initial enquiry, please:

Free Initial Enquiry

Michael would be delighted to explain how he can help. For your free, initial enquiry, please:

News

Michael Bower Equine Law – Important Announcement

09.11.2018 IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT PLEASE NOTE: Due to the high demand for Michael Bower‘s services on equine related cases and being out of the office 19.11.2018 – 30.11.2018 he will not be able to answer any general horse dispute related enquiries or take on any new cases until after 10.12.2018. We apologise for any inconvenience this […]

Read More

What our clients say..

Thank you so much Micheal for the solid advice you gave me on the abandonment issue I had at my yard recently.

Great guy and really helpful, with a true understanding of the horse world.

Highly recommended.

Michelle C – 28.02.2018   

Just wanted to write to thank Michael for his good advice today - no messing around, you listened and gave me sensible advice which actually prevented you from gaining a client! You told me what was what, talking in plain English not “solicitor speak” and directing me through my options.

I listened and did exactly what he advised, and I’m pleased to say I have successfully agreed an amicable compromise with the other side. This has saved me a small fortune, but more importantly made me realise that I needed to draw it to a conclusion rather than dragging it through the courts.

I would recommend anyone worried about being led down the path just to pay solicitors fees, speak to Michael. He can give you free advice, and that’s all I needed today - thank you.

Janice Dunphy – 27.02.2018   

Michael Bower is very prompt, and also extremely thoughtful about the client’s situation. When providing my wife and I with advice on an equine legal matter, he stepped us carefully through the options in a simple-to-understand way with only limited call on legal jargon. A very refreshing experience.

Jack Rickard – 25.02.2018   

Mr Michael Bower has been extremely knowledgeable and very helpful in a matter which could have been exceptionally difficult. He advised me sensibly how to handle the situation in the most effective and efficient way. I am very grateful for his help and would have no hesitation in recommending him to anyone with a complicated situation in both the property and equestrian sphere. I cannot thank him enough.

Ms Sally Eastwood - 14.02.2018   

Recently seeked some advice following the sale of a pony to an established organisation. Replied both via phone and email within 24 hours. Highly recommend.

Charlotte S   

Michael is a highly knowledgable very helpful person. Nothing is too much trouble. Would highly recommend him. His knowledge of horses and the law is extensive. Thank you for your advice today it's much appreciated.

Elaine S   

Great man and gets the results, thank you for our win in court, couldn't of done it without you.

Tracy W   

Thank you very much for your helpful advice, so nice to speak to someone who knows the law and has a passion for horses. Highly recommend!

Natalia T   

Thanks so much for your very helpful advice much appreciated highly recommended.

Dawn S   

Fantastic service from someone who understands horses and the law. Extremely personable and very easy to talk to. Would wholeheartedly recommend him.

Julia H   

Our family sought advice in relation to an equine insurance claim from Michael Bower earlier this year. His response was very helpful and precise at a very difficult time .

Mrs L, Skipton 08.12.2015   

***** went back to (the seller's yard) on New Year’s Eve - we are beyond grateful to Michael for everything he did - over and above the call of duty, and during his Christmas break - to make things happen in the timescales they did. I can’t speak highly enough of him, he was a total star. Practical and pragmatic, focussed on a solution/resolution, pleasant and cheerful to deal with and I’m sure (the seller) would say the same.

Mrs M, Grassington 07.01.2016   

Very helpful and was very pleased. Nothing was too much trouble. Lovely person to deal with! Highly recommended.

Tara M